Cyberbully Case Study on Bangladeshi Girl-How to Prevent Cyberbullying in Bangladesh.

Cyberbully Case Study on Bangladeshi Girl-How to Prevent Cyberbullying in Bangladesh. Definition of cyberbullying. Cyberbully Case study on Bangladeshi girl. How to prevent cyberbullying in Bangladesh.

Cyberbully Case Study on Bangladeshi Girl

What is Cyberbullying

Cyberbullying refers to a bullying event occurring in online life. It is a new phenomenon in the network era. People use the Internet to do harm to individuals or groups, malicious, repetitive, and hostile, so as to make others hurt. This phenomenon also occurs in adolescents and minors, especially in adults. With the popularity of social networking sites, “online bullying” has begun to evolve into a global wave and become a more and more serious social problem. This phenomenon will cause tremendous psychological harm to people and affect their healthy development and growth. Cyberbullying (also known as malicious sabotage) refers to the act of attacking others on the Internet.

If you keep talking to someone and the other person feels that your words have threatened his own safety or the safety of others, your actions are illegal. If you encounter uncomfortable comments on the Internet, tell your guardian. Many e-mails and instant-messaging tools have blocking options that you can use to shield harassment information.

Parents can also save harassment emails and send them to e-mail service providers. Most vendors have formulated appropriate policies to restrict users from harassing others online. If the harassment information contains comments on a website, you can contact the ISP to help you find hosting. Website. You can provide it with Internet services. Business contacts to make them aware of these attacks.

Cyberbully Case study on Bangladeshi girl

The Internet is becoming more popular in Bangladesh day by day. According to many surveys, teenagers are more into social media while using the internet. According to Google, the number of active internet users is now 4 crores with 35% active users every day and it will be 9 crores within the year 2020. In Bangladesh, almost 49% of students have reported being a victim of cyberbullying.

According to the safe internet study conducted by the Telenor group, the students are either being bullied or disturbed online or being bullied by the same person both online and offline. This study has come to the conclusion that 49.5% of Bangladeshi teenagers had been victims of cyberbullying until 2016. This study indicates that 61% of students in Bangladesh would not send explicit messages online, which known as “sexting”. Around 38% of students expressed positive opinions about consult with their parents. This study covered 1,510 pupils in Bangladesh. Basically, in Bangladesh, girls are being bullied more than boys. This is one of the major reasons behind suicides.

The rate of suicide among young girls is increasing day by day.  According to the increasing of internet user all over the world the negative impacts of the internet is being visible day by day. In recent years Bangladesh has experienced an outstanding development in the communication technology sector. According to the Bangladesh Road Transport Corporation (BRTC) report in 2016, there are more than 10 million people use smartphones and 66.8 million internet subscribers what has increased by 22% by 2016 (Faisal, 2017). After the launching of 3G service by telco company the number of internet users increased tremendously across the country.  The population of Bangladesh is around 160 million+ where 10 million people use mobile phones and 23 million Facebook users.

The government of Bangladesh has taken some initiatives in recent years to develop Bangladesh technologically as well as economically (Faisal, 2017). Technology is a blessing for us when we enjoy the opportunities of technology but we feel very sad when experiencing the negative impact of technology. In the recent era, social media has become one of the most popular media amid people for communication, sharing knowledge, information, data and building relationship, and online marketing (Hendricks, 2013; Giddens, 2018).

According to a statistic report in 2018, there are more than 800 social media in the world including Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter, Imo, Viber, Instagram, LinkedIn, and so on. The amount of these social media users is more than 2.8 billion all over the world. The media and communication technology such as social media especially Facebook have both positive and negative impacts on the human being. Facebook is the most popular social media as per the statistic report in 2018, and the amount of users is 2.23 billion. Facebook has brought opportunity into communication from the perspective of Bangladesh.

Most of the teenagers are possessing at least one Facebook account conducted by themselves. Apart from the positive impacts of these social media especially Facebook on the young generation. After all, many girls are committed to suicide because of cyberbullying on social media.

Cyberbully Case study on Bangladeshi Girl Afrin Laboni

We want to talk about a girl’s story who has been affected by cyberbullying.  Afrin Laboni a Bangladeshi girl who studies at a renowned public university in the capital named Jagannath university abbreviation is JnU. She is a very intelligent student at the accounting and information system department of Jagannath University. Afrin was born in a very remote area in Bangladesh, and her father was a school teacher who already passed away three years ago and her mother is a housewife. They are two siblings and both are very studious students at the same university. She was also an activist of Bangladesh’s ruling government’s student wing Bangladesh student league organization. She is acting role as an organizing secretary at the Bangladesh student league of Jagannath University.

Although Her hometown was a very remote area in Bangladesh, she is a very sophisticated and enthusiastic girl. Now she is 27 years old and her height is approximately 5.7 inches. She is a very intelligent and beautiful girl. They have a very happy family and the days are going very well. She is an activist of Bangladesh ruling government student wings named Bangladesh Chhatra League. In 2017, her mother got sick and admitted to Dhaka medical hospital and just after one month of her mother’s illness, she could know her mother is affected in chronic kidney disease. Always she was staying with her mother to serve her.

In the meantime, she applied for contesting miss world Bangladesh 2018. Miss World Bangladesh is the very popular national beauty pageant of Bangladesh. This solemn event was created to give beautiful Bangladeshi girls the opportunity to participate in the “Miss World” pageant. Antar Showbiz created Miss World Bangladesh to be the country’s first nationwide pageant. The event’s mission is to support the empowerment of women and the opportunity to represent Bangladesh at an international level. With her great efforts and endeavors, she secured her position as the top ten beauty contestant and became the best behavior of the miss world Bangladesh 2018.

In a very short time, she achieved huge popularity among the young generation. She came under limelight once again for her weird answer to judges. It turns out, Afrin had been lying about her marital status since she joined the pageant. According to the investigative report of India Times, she had a court marriage with her ex-husband Ataur Rahman Atik in the Jamalpur Court back on August 18, 2014. They got divorced on May 17, 2016, and Atik later filed a case against her accusing her of theft. The case is still ongoing. Her husband Ataur Rahman Atik published some of them the intimate photos on social media to humiliate her.

The photos went viral on social media especially on Facebook within a short time. According to the rules of miss world Bangladesh, no one can participate in this contest who is married therefore she got kicked out from miss world competition 2018. Although her husband could not prove that she was married but she got viral on Facebook. Thus, she had been affected by cyberbullying. A rumor went viral onto social media that she lied about miss the world competition.

Thousands of peoples misunderstood as well as humiliated her on social media through timeline status and comments. Many descent and vogues comments made her depressed and sad. She never knew that something is waiting for her in this kind of situation. Her mother succumbed to injury at that time and she thought this cyberbullying lead her mother to lead to get death soon. She decided to commit suicide when she got kicked out of miss world competition and lost her mother.

At that time most people threw bad comments against her such as she is a very stupid girl, liar, thief, and so on. They used to use very indecent words during comment against her. she also filed a defamation case against Atikur Rahman who pretended to her husband. The case was filed with the police station and it is still an ongoing process. Now everyone knows that it was a false and fabricated conspiracy against her to kick out of the miss world competition. She also believed that she has been suffered from unimaginable damage in her life only for the misuse of social media.

According to her opinion, all of the bad things in her life have come from a lack of awareness. She also acknowledged that she should have become more conscious about her personal life as well as capturing photos and videos. She went to a psychologist for getting relief from all of these problems. Now she is leading a normal life like other girls in Bangladesh but still could not forget that crucial times that triggered her to commit suicide.

How to Prevent Cyberbullying in Bangladesh

          Cyberbullying is one of the major concerns for parents all over the world. In the era of media communication, it is very difficult to control or observe the usage of the internet when it comes to children. That’s why the government should take responsibility to stop or at least control cyberbullying. Though in Bangladesh the internet was introduced very late compared to other countries, yet it has become popular within a blink of an eye. Most of the people are using the internet in day to day life. And for the school-going children, their favorite past time has become using social networking sites, for example, Facebook and WhatsApp.

Sexual predators or simply older people are using social media as a platform for blackmailing or bullying. Most of the time teenagers, especially girls are being victimized for this. As they are vulnerable and young, people tend to use social media in order to bully them or force them to do things according to their will. For the socio-cultural norms, most of the time children are really afraid to seek help from their parents or take necessary security steps while they were being bullied. And as a whole, it affects the mental health of teenagers in a very negative way sometimes leads to clinical depression and sometimes suicide.

The Bangladeshi government has taken action to stop cyberbullying. Recently new ICT act has been introduced and under these acts, to reveal the person who is bullying or take legal steps against that person has become very easy. Not only these, but the government is also promoting mental health care for the victims. Many organizations are holding awareness seminars, programs, and dramas to create awareness regarding cyberbullying. Still, the rate of bullying is increasing day by day which is affecting the socio-cultural condition in Bangladesh greatly. In Bangladesh, with the development of the internet, social media, mobile phones, Cyberbullying is happening more and more.

The means of cyberbullying are getting higher and higher. Cyberbullying is everywhere. It has affected our lives and affected by society. Cyberbullying rises exponentially. The continued occurrence of this phenomenon will affect the sustainable development of society. From all aspects of life, we must find some feasible ways to reduce the occurrence of cyberbullying.

According to where cyberbullying commonly occurs, we can divide it into two areas, source and receiver. These two areas are the main factors of cyberbullying. The sources refer to some communication way in the network area that disseminates information or are senders of information. So, these sources could be the advertisement on the website, the link from shopping application, the poster on YouTube, Facebook. The receiver refers to some user who is using some platform or carriers on the Internet. The receiver could be a person of different ages or a group and company that committed to a certain field.

In general, a good combination of two factors will greatly reduce the occurrence of cyberbullying. From the source factor, different media have different characteristics. But these different media are attracting victims by using the spread of false information. This false information uses the curiosity of the victim to expose the victim’s information and thereby control the victim. Another source of causes of bullying is the freedom of speech on the Internet. So based on these circumstances, Bangladesh should strengthen the control and guidance of the network media, formulate relevant laws and regulations, and strengthen the legal system. And control the media and personal speech. Once there are unfair remarks and endanger social security and people’s property security. The act of giving serious treatment according to law.

The Bangladeshi government should establish the principle of network access, and control the advertising and information issued by the company to prevent the harm of false information to the people (Shaheed, 1994). Improve the construction of laws and regulations for young people. Severely crackdown on the practice of cybercrime against young people, give them a heavy sentence and let them dare not carry out such illegal activities. Establishing the principle of network access, restricting groups of young people who are less educated and less able to identify, limiting their access time, and restricting access to individual websites Raise awareness of this incident and deal with cyberbullying cases in a positive and efficient way Promote the dangers of cyberbullying in campus social families Improve the awareness of self-protection among members of social family schools Establish an active and healthy network environment.

The most important fact is we should improve our own quality and Improve your safety awareness. Additionally, improve the identification of cyberbullying methods. After all, you should ask someone in your hand for help If you can’t distinguish your situation well. However, Protect your information and not disclose your personal information to anyone.

References

Faisal, M. (2017, October 3) THE EVOLUTION OF ICT SECTOR IN BANGLADESH. Retrieve from http://www.fintechbd.com/the-evolution-of-ict-sector-in-bangladesh/

Giddens, A. (2018). Globalization. In Sociology of Globalization (pp. 19-26). Routledge.

Hendricks, D, (2013). Complete History of Social Media: Then and Now. Retrieved from https://smallbiztrends.com/2013/05/the-complete-history-of-social-media-infographic.html

Shaheed, F. (1994). Controlled or Autonomous: Identity and the experience of the network, women living under Muslim laws. Signs: Journal of Women in Culture and Society19(4), 997-1019.

Please follow and like us:

List of The Best Study Abroad Agency in Bangladesh (BD)-Student Visa Agent in Dhaka.

A-List the of Best Study Abroad Agency in Bangladesh (BD). Best Study Abroad Consulting Firm or Agent in Dhaka, Bangladesh (BD). Study Abroad Agency in Bangladesh (BD), A List of Best Student Visa Agent in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Best Consultancy firm in BD, Top Education Consultant in Bangladesh.

Best Study Abroad Agency in Bangladesh

A study abroad agency refers to the study abroad organization, agent, consultant, or consulting firm. , these agencies help students from many perspectives. Firstly, the study abroad agency provides genuine information regarding the University, college, and institute. So, the agency disseminates information pertaining to admission procedure, university ranking, program list, location, intake, and so more. In addition, it directly assists students to get admission to the institutes. There are two types of Study Abroad Agent in Bangladesh such as authorized-agency representing the university or unauthorized-agency that work as a third party. However, the authorized agency is more reliable to provide authentic information about the institutes.

There are many authorized and nonauthorized Study Abroad Agents in Dhaka, Bangladesh (BD). Some agencies work for specific one country, for example, Australia, or Canada, or the UK, the USA, or Europe, or any other country. In contrast, many agencies help students to get admission in many countries at a time.

List of Best Study Abroad Agency in Bangladesh

1. Global Assistant

List of The Best Study Abroad Agency in Bangladesh-Student Visa Agent

 

  1. Firstly, Global Assistant has managed to become an authorized agent of more than 50 Universities all over the world.
  2. In addition, Global Assistant does not charge any fee for consulting students.
  3. Moreover, They provide authentic information to potential students.
  • Contact: Email: Globalassistant.cf@gmail.com, WhatsApp: +60176852551
  • Offices: Bangladesh Office, Malaysia Office, Singapore Office, &  Japan Office.

2. Karim & Karim

study abroad agency in bangladesh

  • Website:karimandkarim.com
  • Working With: U.K
  • Specialty:
  1. Firstly, the Karim & Karim is the only Bangladeshi Authorized Agent for the University of South Wales UK.
  • Contact:+88 01745773791,  Email: info@karimandkarim.com
  • Offices: Dhaka-Bangladesh, Sylhet, & U.K.

3. Sunrise Education Consultant

study abroad agency in bangladesh

  • Website:sunrise-bd.net
  • Working With: Canada, & Europe for example.
  • Specialty:
  1. Firstly, Sunrise Education Consultants is one of the reputed consulting firms in Dhaka.
  • Contact: WhatsApp: +880 1611 878 274, Email: info@sunrise-bd.net
  • Offices: Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Please follow and like us:

Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise

Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise. Quality & Performance Excellence Eight Edition,  James R Evans.

CHAPTER 4 TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES FOR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
  1. A _____is an intense and rapid improvement process in which a team or a department throws all its resources into an improvement project over a short time period.

A. kaizen blitz, B. quality blitzkrieg, C. rapid deployment, D. TQ impetus

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following is not one of the fundamental questions to be asked in a Deming cycle methodology?

A. What are we trying to accomplish?, B. Who are the process owners of this quality initiative?, C.What changes can we make that will result in improvement?, D.How will we know that a change is an improvement?

Answer:  B

  1. The DMAIC approach used in Six Sigma is expanded as:

A.Define, Modify, Apply, Increment, and Close., B.Design, Measure, Analyze, Implement, and Cost., C. Design, Monitor, Assess, Improve, and Compare., E. Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, and Control.

Answer: D

  1. The process of drilling down to a more specific problem statement is called:

A. root cause analysis., B. project scoping., C. problem mapping., D. variation analysis.

Answer: B

  1. The characteristics that have the most impact on product or service performance are called:

A. critical to quality., B. critical variances., C. excellence features., D.essentials.

Answer: A

  1. The _____ phase of DMAIC focuses on why defects, errors, or excessive variation occur.

A. Define, B. Measure, C. Analyze, D. Control

Answer:  C

  1. In which phase of the DMAIC process does statistical thinking play a critical role?

A. Define, B. Measure, C. Analyze, D. Control

Answer:  C

  1. The statistically-based tools are used extensively to gather and analyze data that are referred to as _____while the seven management and planning tools are been referred to as _____.

A. measurement tools; analysis tools, B. quantitative tools; qualitative tools, C. traditional QC tools; hybrid tools, D seven QC tools; the new seven

Answer: D

  1. _____ is a picture of a process that shows the sequence of steps performed.

A. Cause and effect diagram, B. Flowchart, C. Pareto diagram, D. Histogram

Answer: B

  1. Flowcharts are also known as:

A. step charts., B. Pareto diagrams., C. process maps., D. fishbone charts.

Answer: C

  1. _____are obtained by counting or from some type of visual inspection while _____are collected by numerical measurement on a continuous scale.

A. Attribute data; variable data, B. Constant data; continuous data, C. Specific data; variable data, D. Universal data; control data

Answer: A

  1. The number of invoices that contain errors is an example of _____ data.

A. continuous, B. variable, C. attribute, D. control

Answer: C

  1. A histogram is a graphical representation of:

A. the cause-and-effect relationship of data points., B. the variation in a set of data., C. historical trend of critical data over a period of time., D. critical to quality data.

Answer: B

  1. ___Pareto analysis__is a technique for prioritizing types or sources of problems.

A. Cause-and-effect diagram, B. Pareto analysis, C. Scatter diagram, D. A process map

Answer: B

  1. Pareto analysis separates the _____from the _____.

A. discrete; continuous, B. quantitative; qualitative, C. current data; historical data, D. vital few; trivial many

Answer: D

  1. In a Pareto distribution, the characteristics are ordered:

A. according to the criticality., B. from largest frequency to smallest., C. historically, from the earliest to the latest., D. in a sequential manner based on the work-flow.

Answer: B

  1. __Scatter diagrams___illustrate relationships between hypothesized causes and effects.

A. Histograms, B. Pareto diagrams, C. Scatter diagrams, D. Cause-and-effects diagrams

Answer: C

  1. _____ is also known as the Ishikawa diagram.

A. Pareto diagram, B. Cause-and-effect diagram, C. Histogram, D. Scatter diagrams

Answer: B

  1. _____, first proposed by Walter Shewhart in 1924, is the backbone of statistical process control.

A. Pareto charts, B. Histograms, C. Control charts, D. Scatter charts

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is not one of the key principles of lean thinking?

A. Reducing handoffs, B. Redesigning steps, C. Performing steps in parallel rather than in sequence, D. Involving key people early

Answer: B

  1. _____ is designed to ensure that equipment is operational and available when needed.

A. Standardized work system, B. Source inspection, C. Pull production system, D. Total productive maintenance 

Answer: D

  1. In the _____system, upstream suppliers do not produce until the downstream customer signals a need for parts.

A. kaizen, B. reduced handoff, C. standardized work system, D. pull production

Answer: D

23 ._____ refers to rapid changeover of tooling and fixtures in machine shops so that multiple products in smaller batches can be run on the same equipment.

A. Single minute exchange of dies (SMED), B. Total productive maintenance, C. Pull production, D. Seiketsu

Answer: A

  1. Breakthrough improvement refers to:

A. continuous change., B. programmed innovation., C. discontinuous change., D. a lack of variation.

Answer: C

  1. Breakthrough improvement is often motivated by:

A. financial controls., B. stretch goals., C. Six Sigma objectives., D. benchmarking.

Answer: B

  1. _____is the search for best practices that will lead to superior performance.

A. Benchmarking, B. Flowcharting, C. Alternatives analysis, D. Anchoring

Answer: A

  1. Two major types of benchmarking are _____and _____.

A. discrete; continuous, B. historical; progressive, C. quantifiable; unquantifiable, D. competitive; generic

Answer: D

  1. The term _____refers to approaches that produce exceptional results, are usually innovative in terms of the use of technology or human resources and are recognized by customers or industry experts.

A. best practices, B. breakthrough practices, C. innovation credits, D. breakthrough standards

Answer: A.

  1. _____is focused on breakthrough improvement to dramatically improve the quality and speed of work and to reduce its cost by fundamentally changing the processes by which work gets done.

A. Benchmarking, B. Reengineering, C. Kanban, D. Process mapping

Answer: B

  1. A research study identified that the extent to which the process maps onto the dimensions of the business, from a single activity in one function to spanning the entire business unit is critical to the long-term success of reengineering initiatives. What is the reference to?

A. Scope, B. Depth, C. Breadth, D. Reach

Answer: C

Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise

Please follow and like us: