Tokyo, Japan: The Place of Peace. Travel Article, Travelogue Writing Sample

Tokyo, Japan: The Place of Peace. Travel Article, Travelogue Writing Sample or Example. How to Write a Travel Guide Article?. A Sample of Travelogue Article.

Tokyo, Japan: The Place of Peace

Tokyo is the most beautiful and peaceful capital city in Japan where every tourist wants to enjoy its breathtaking nature, historical building, delicious food, and traditional places. A rumor, I had heard that traveling to Tokyo is very expensive. My tour to Japan has discovered an ample travel guide to visit Japan on a cheap budget that will help every tripper who is craving to see the beauty of Tokyo.

I planned to visit Japan from Malaysia, as I am staying here since 2016. In 2018, I got an opportunity to participate in an international conference held by the University Tsukuba in Tokyo, Japan. As my first step, I was trying to book an air ticket at a cheap price because my budget was average. Most of the airline ticket price was expensive that made me a little bit worried. Then I had an idea that Air Asia offers cheap plane tickets with limited baggage. I have no extra baggage, so I can accept this opportunity. Luckily I managed to book a two-way ticket at a low price.

After nine hours journey, when the plane reached Haneda Airport, I had become amused to see the beauty of Japan. Tokyo is both the economic and political center of the country. It is one of the most populous capital city in the world, and the total population is around 37.4 million. This beautiful city has become the host of many international programs and events for example three G7 Summits and the Summer Olympics in 1964. The airport decorated by the digital poster and banner declared they are going to be the host of the 2020 Summer Olympics.

Japanese are very kind, humble, helpful, and polite that I perceived during conversation and asking for help from them. I was thinking that how these Japanese people were indulged in the Second World War. Really there is no country in the world immune from stereotypes. I had a very confusing concept pertaining to Japanese people until visiting Tokyo. Confusions have been faded away when I spent five days here.

According to my pre-planned, I decided to stay with my friend instead of a hotel. He lives in the Akabane area; it is around 30 kilometers far from the Haneda International airport. So, I was looking for the station where can get the train to go to Akabane. I asked a Japanese police officer to help me to find the train station which one takes me there. I became amused to see his hospitability; because, he had taken me to the exact location from where I can get the train. He also paid money for my ticker because of not having the Japanese currency. The tickets cost ¥1400 and the journey takes 55 minutes. Finally, he bowed to exchange greeting when saying goodbye to me. It is the tradition in Japan to bow during exchanging greetings with each other.

I caught the last train from Haneda Airport Terminal 3 Train Station and after 55 minutes, I arrived at Akabane station at 11:45 AM. I saw my friend is waiting for me outside of the station wearing an anti-cold jacket. It made me amused. I felt very cold whenever I came out of the station; because this area was not under air-condition. Instantly, I got out my jacket from my baggage and put on to protect from bitterly cold weather. I am always afraid of cold weather, but it is true that I enjoyed the cold weather in Japan.

It was three minutes’ walking distance from the station to my friend’s house, so we started to walk, and finally, we reached our destination at 12:30 PM. It is the second time when I became astonished to see that my friend did not lock his house. For my curiosity, I asked him why not lock your house when getting outside. He replied to me that there is a very rarely house robbery incident in Japan; even though, you leave your houses without locking them.

Tokyo Japan

Figure 1: Oshiage Station Near Skytree

The next morning, I woke up very early to get ready and for participating in a conference held by the University of Tsukuba. This is the first time I fall in love with the beauty of Japan to see the amazing weather. It was very cold weather with windy and falling snow. This is my first experience to see falling snow in my life. I had a dream to experience this kind of atmosphere that I had only seen in the cinema. My dreams came true through the Japan tour. It is my habit to capture photos; therefore, I captured some photos inside and outside of the station. Now I know how to purchase a ticket at the ticket machine that the Japanese police officer taught me yesterday night. I purchased my ticket to get the University of Tsukuba.

Tokyo japan: The Main Entrance of the University of Tsukuba
Figure 2: The Main Entrance of The  Tsukuba University

I joined the APEC- Tsukuba International Conference XIII, and they offered buffet lunch for all participants.  There was no doubt that this conference paved the new way for me to be connected with academic life in the future. The university appointed few guides to ease our movements in new places. The guides took us to a restaurant for having lunch. It was my first opportunity to test Japanese food. I thought I will not feel comfortable to eat Japanese food when I saw them on the table. My concept turned into reverse when I tested them. These foods were very delicious that everyone enjoyed it.

Most of the food items were preferable to me except eating raw eggs. Japanese restaurant provides raw eggs to eat, and many Japanese and foreigner eat them.  I stopped eating in the meantime of having lunch to think that these foods are halal or not. I asked the guide for confirmation, and he replied these food are perfectly halal as well as this is also a halal restaurant. He also said that all restaurants in Japan are not halal, so Muslims should be more aware of having food in a Japanese restaurant. The obesity rate in Japan is higher than in other countries; therefore, they set the different prices of the same food for lunch and dinner. Usually, they set the dinner food price higher to discourage people from having heavy food at night.

Tokyo Japan

Figure 3: Japanese Traditional Restaurant

The gift-giving etiquette is another ritualistic and meaningful custom in Japan. They offer gifts on many occasions; for example, they provided many traditional gifts for all participants at the conference. Nobody can deny the cordial hospitality offered by the University of Tsukuba. Along with me, all participants who come from many countries became glad to them as well as praised. They are treating us very politely. I became confused several times when I was thinking about how they attack Pearl Harbor in 1941 upon the United States. According to my opinion, Tokyo is the most secure and peaceful capital in the world for living without the hassle.

I decided to take rest for the third day because of having extremely tiredness. Luckily my friend managed to approve his two-holidays for giving me more time. We spent the whole day together inside the house with gossiping, cooking, and eating. In addition, we planned to roam around Tokyo the next day. I have to go back to Malaysia after two days, so I need to make a proper plan to see all the best places in Tokyo within two days. We divided the Tokyo city into two zones for visiting them in two days.

On the fourth day, I with my friend followed the train to visit SKYTREE also the tallest tower in Japan located at Sumida, Tokyo. It costs only JP¥450 and around 30 minutes from Akabane station to Oshiage Station (SKYTREE) but need to change platform for two times. Since 2011, it is the tallest structure in Japan extended its full height of 634.0 meters, and making it the second tallest tower and structure in the world, after the Canton Tower, and the Burj Khalifa. The primary objective to use this tower is for broadcasting purposes, for example, they use it for TV signal and radio waves for national broadcaster NHK, as well as few numbers of TV channels.

Every day they allow only 10,000 tourists to visit the sky tree. The ticket option is divided into three types such as combo ticket, Tembo gallery, and Tembo deck. The price of the tickets is around JP¥10,000 for all three decks. Tourists can visit only one or two or all three decks as per their wish. My excitement gets palpable when I was lifting up to the top floor of the Sky Tree. We had visited all three decks. The appearance of the tower changes with changes in the color of light.

I feel that my tour to Japan has been successful when I saw the whole Tokyo city from the Tembo deck also the top floor of the tower. It was an awesome feeling to view the entire city from the top floor at night. After all, I did not forget to buy some souvenirs from the observation levels of Tokyo Sky Tree, it made my journey more effective.

Tokyo Japan

Figure 4: The Main Entrance of the Tokyo Skytree

Good time flies so fast. It was difficult to realize that I have spent five days here. My returning flight schedule was at night; I made it to utilize the whole day sightseeing. In my fifth and final day in Japan, I visited many historical and traditional places such as the Imperial Palace, the Sensō-Ji Temple, National Museum of Nature and Science, and Ueno Park and Zoo. In addition, I tested Japanese street food although these are a little bit expensive, some foods cost cheap.

There are many places where you can buy souvenirs, gifts, and food cheap. I purchased some pens, gift items, and great souvenirs at decent prices from Nakamise Street, Asakusa. It’s an awesome street to visit and walk along on your path to see the traditional temple, and along the walk, you can buy snacks, traditional gifts like kimonos and sandals, jewelry, phone cases, bags, and hats. Japanese people are well organized into a hierarchy. They always respect the senior people in every sector. Traditionally, seniority acted as the prime qualification for holding a higher rank. I have noticed that many juniors leave their seat for senior citizens when I traveled on the train.

In short, Tokyo is not an ordinary place that I forget easily. According to Japanese architect Tadao Ando “Look at London or Paris: they’re both filthy. You don’t get that in Tokyo. The proud residents look after their city.” Traveling to Tokyo was not only a tour it was my experience that I earn in a proper way. I can forget my tour but cannot forget my experiences. So, if you love traveling, you will love Tokyo!

Please follow and like us:

Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise

Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise. Quality & Performance Excellence Eight Edition,  James R Evans.

CHAPTER 4 TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES FOR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
  1. A _____is an intense and rapid improvement process in which a team or a department throws all its resources into an improvement project over a short time period.

A. kaizen blitz, B. quality blitzkrieg, C. rapid deployment, D. TQ impetus

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following is not one of the fundamental questions to be asked in a Deming cycle methodology?

A. What are we trying to accomplish?, B. Who are the process owners of this quality initiative?, C.What changes can we make that will result in improvement?, D.How will we know that a change is an improvement?

Answer:  B

  1. The DMAIC approach used in Six Sigma is expanded as:

A.Define, Modify, Apply, Increment, and Close., B.Design, Measure, Analyze, Implement, and Cost., C. Design, Monitor, Assess, Improve, and Compare., E. Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, and Control.

Answer: D

  1. The process of drilling down to a more specific problem statement is called:

A. root cause analysis., B. project scoping., C. problem mapping., D. variation analysis.

Answer: B

  1. The characteristics that have the most impact on product or service performance are called:

A. critical to quality., B. critical variances., C. excellence features., D.essentials.

Answer: A

  1. The _____ phase of DMAIC focuses on why defects, errors, or excessive variation occur.

A. Define, B. Measure, C. Analyze, D. Control

Answer:  C

  1. In which phase of the DMAIC process does statistical thinking play a critical role?

A. Define, B. Measure, C. Analyze, D. Control

Answer:  C

  1. The statistically-based tools are used extensively to gather and analyze data that are referred to as _____while the seven management and planning tools are been referred to as _____.

A. measurement tools; analysis tools, B. quantitative tools; qualitative tools, C. traditional QC tools; hybrid tools, D seven QC tools; the new seven

Answer: D

  1. _____ is a picture of a process that shows the sequence of steps performed.

A. Cause and effect diagram, B. Flowchart, C. Pareto diagram, D. Histogram

Answer: B

  1. Flowcharts are also known as:

A. step charts., B. Pareto diagrams., C. process maps., D. fishbone charts.

Answer: C

  1. _____are obtained by counting or from some type of visual inspection while _____are collected by numerical measurement on a continuous scale.

A. Attribute data; variable data, B. Constant data; continuous data, C. Specific data; variable data, D. Universal data; control data

Answer: A

  1. The number of invoices that contain errors is an example of _____ data.

A. continuous, B. variable, C. attribute, D. control

Answer: C

  1. A histogram is a graphical representation of:

A. the cause-and-effect relationship of data points., B. the variation in a set of data., C. historical trend of critical data over a period of time., D. critical to quality data.

Answer: B

  1. ___Pareto analysis__is a technique for prioritizing types or sources of problems.

A. Cause-and-effect diagram, B. Pareto analysis, C. Scatter diagram, D. A process map

Answer: B

  1. Pareto analysis separates the _____from the _____.

A. discrete; continuous, B. quantitative; qualitative, C. current data; historical data, D. vital few; trivial many

Answer: D

  1. In a Pareto distribution, the characteristics are ordered:

A. according to the criticality., B. from largest frequency to smallest., C. historically, from the earliest to the latest., D. in a sequential manner based on the work-flow.

Answer: B

  1. __Scatter diagrams___illustrate relationships between hypothesized causes and effects.

A. Histograms, B. Pareto diagrams, C. Scatter diagrams, D. Cause-and-effects diagrams

Answer: C

  1. _____ is also known as the Ishikawa diagram.

A. Pareto diagram, B. Cause-and-effect diagram, C. Histogram, D. Scatter diagrams

Answer: B

  1. _____, first proposed by Walter Shewhart in 1924, is the backbone of statistical process control.

A. Pareto charts, B. Histograms, C. Control charts, D. Scatter charts

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is not one of the key principles of lean thinking?

A. Reducing handoffs, B. Redesigning steps, C. Performing steps in parallel rather than in sequence, D. Involving key people early

Answer: B

  1. _____ is designed to ensure that equipment is operational and available when needed.

A. Standardized work system, B. Source inspection, C. Pull production system, D. Total productive maintenance 

Answer: D

  1. In the _____system, upstream suppliers do not produce until the downstream customer signals a need for parts.

A. kaizen, B. reduced handoff, C. standardized work system, D. pull production

Answer: D

23 ._____ refers to rapid changeover of tooling and fixtures in machine shops so that multiple products in smaller batches can be run on the same equipment.

A. Single minute exchange of dies (SMED), B. Total productive maintenance, C. Pull production, D. Seiketsu

Answer: A

  1. Breakthrough improvement refers to:

A. continuous change., B. programmed innovation., C. discontinuous change., D. a lack of variation.

Answer: C

  1. Breakthrough improvement is often motivated by:

A. financial controls., B. stretch goals., C. Six Sigma objectives., D. benchmarking.

Answer: B

  1. _____is the search for best practices that will lead to superior performance.

A. Benchmarking, B. Flowcharting, C. Alternatives analysis, D. Anchoring

Answer: A

  1. Two major types of benchmarking are _____and _____.

A. discrete; continuous, B. historical; progressive, C. quantifiable; unquantifiable, D. competitive; generic

Answer: D

  1. The term _____refers to approaches that produce exceptional results, are usually innovative in terms of the use of technology or human resources and are recognized by customers or industry experts.

A. best practices, B. breakthrough practices, C. innovation credits, D. breakthrough standards

Answer: A.

  1. _____is focused on breakthrough improvement to dramatically improve the quality and speed of work and to reduce its cost by fundamentally changing the processes by which work gets done.

A. Benchmarking, B. Reengineering, C. Kanban, D. Process mapping

Answer: B

  1. A research study identified that the extent to which the process maps onto the dimensions of the business, from a single activity in one function to spanning the entire business unit is critical to the long-term success of reengineering initiatives. What is the reference to?

A. Scope, B. Depth, C. Breadth, D. Reach

Answer: C

Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise

Please follow and like us:

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) in Malaysia- Case Study & Improvement

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) in Malaysia- Info, Case Study & Improvement. Background Information, A Case study related to the Personal Data Protection Act, Suggestions to improve the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), Conclusion.

Background Information

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) of Act 709 was passed by the Malaysian Parliament in May 2010 (Personal Data Protection Act, n.d.). After passing the bill related to the personal data protection act 2010 by the Malaysia parliament, it had been sent to the king for getting royal assent. On 2 June 2010, it was received royal assent. Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) (n.d.) stated that The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 implemented in Malaysia on 15 November 2013 by way of notification in the government gazette. The prime objective of this act is to protect personal information from the perspective of commercial transactions. The most general principle of this act to prohibit people to use other’s personal data without consent.

“Personal Data Protection Department (PDPD) is an agency under the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Commission (MCMC)” (Personal Data Protection Act, n.d.). The prime duty of the PAPD department is to supervise the handling of personal data of individuals related to commercial transactions. PAPD wants to ensure that no one misuses and misapplies the other party’s data without taking concern. The maximum penalty is between RM100k to 500k and/or between 1 to 3 years imprisonment for non-compliance (Shahwahid & Miskam, 2014). There is no amendment or modification that has been noticed in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

According to Kandiah (2019), The PDPA 2010 act was a need to actualized to enable the confidence of the consumer in electronic commerce and business transactions. Before passing this act it was seen that the rising number of cases related credit card fraud. The theft was selling personal data without customer consent. After passing the PDPA 2010, the amount of fraud cases related to bank cards has been reduced. Now people can trust the company to provide their personal information without hesitation. Therefore, companies and clients both parties are being benefited from passing this act.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) in Malaysia

Figure 1: Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) in Malaysia

A Case study related to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)

Due to the popularity of the social media platforms, cybersecurity became a major concern that would cause a personal data breach. As one of the cases from Facebook, in December 2019, the personal data of 267 million Facebook users were exposed to an online database. These personal data consist of users’ names, users’ ID, and phone numbers, which could be accessed by anyone through the database.

Although Facebook contacted the internet service provider to remove these data from the servers after discovering the data leak, however, the database was exposed online for two weeks which these data were also posted on a hacker forum already. Regarding the possible reason for this data breach, the security researcher of Facebook claimed that the data is most likely the result of exploiting Facebook’s Application Program Interface (API) by hackers (Ganjoo, 2019). Thus, it is essential to enforce a personal data protection act in the vulnerable cyberspace.

In addition, relating this act specifically in the Malaysian context, on 3 May 2017, Khas Cergas Sdn Bhd, the company that owns Vitoria International College was charged in the Sessions Court for processing personal data of the former employee without a valid certificate of registration issued by the Personal Data Protection Department (PDPD) (Mageswari, 2017). Specifically, this case breached section 16 (1) of the PDPA in which requires the data users to register the applicant and issue a certificate of registration by the PDPD. The offense was allegedly committed by the company at its premises on June 6, 2016. After the Sessions Court judge, the charge which under section 16 (4) of the PDPA claimed on conviction, the company would be liable to a maximum fine of RM 500,000 or imprisonment up to three years, or both (Attorney General’s Chambers of Malaysia, 2016).

 Why PADA is relevant with the new media environment?

With the rapid development and progress of science and technology, the medium of information dissemination is constantly changing. The release of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Malaysia had an impact on the new media environment. Next, I will talk about my reasons for the PDPA is relevant now with the new media environment.

Firstly, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) gives people more control over your personal data. More and more people can easily get online due to the rapid development of the network. Besides, there are varieties of social media that were developed, which caused many people to indulge in virtual social media. Unfortunately,a lots of criminals catch the opportunity to steal other people’s personal information. There is no doubt that personal information was stolen that is a terrible thing. If everyone knew the benefits of the Personal Data Protection Act, people can use it to control themselves personal data. Thus, the Personal Data Protection Act is relevant now with the new media environment.

Secondly, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) deals with personal data related to commercial transactions. Since the human appeared, business activities had not stopped. The release of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Malaysia has significantly reinforced the protection of personal data in relation to commercial transactions. It imposed strict restrictions on some people who collect, record, and process personal data. There is no denying that this action let personal information in business transactions has been protected under the law. Thus, the Personal Data Protection Act is relevant now with the new media environment.

Last but not least, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) lets a person reduce unwanted telemarketing messages received.  Have you been harassed by an advertising call?Have you ever been harassed by a fraudulent phone call? Due to the popularity of mobile phones and some mobile devices, more and more people’s personal information does not feel leaked. Our information needs to be protected and we want to have a safe network environment so, the Personal Data Protection Act(PDPA) is relevant now with the new media environment.

Suggestions to improve the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA)

Although the establishment of PDPA has provided great help for the protection of personal information at the commercial level, after a long period of practice, some problems have still been exposed.

Firstly, we must reduce the impact on the personal data life cycle management process. Collection, use, storage, and destruction should be minimized in every aspect.

Secondly, comprehensively consider the operating methods of different companies and find the best and generally applicable specific terms to minimize the changes in business processes made by the company to adapt to the terms.

Third, the establishment of a central database to achieve unified management of global information can not only facilitate the integration of information but also simplify the process of cross-border personal data transmission. For example, during the MCO, everyone uses ZOOM to conduct virtual courses. After we install ZOOM, usually there will be a pop-up window at the bottom of the screen “Allow ZOOM to obtain your location permission”.  Usually, no one cares about this problem, but in fact, your geographic location has been exposed.  The next step is to bind the account.

Usually, everyone binds their Google account by default, so that ZOOM directly obtains our email address. We recall further, what personal information did you provide when you first registered your Google account? Name, date of birth, nationality, region, these four items can be said to be the most basic personal privacy. Since we provide ZOOM with our Google mailbox, the personal information that we leaked when registering Google mailbox does not rule out that ZOOM’s company has learned all of them. Imagine that the ID card and passport that you usually hide in the innermost layer of the wallet or in the innermost drawer have been completely wiped out by strangers.

What should we do in this situation? We can only rely on legal protection. According to PDPA, “from a business perspective, the unauthorized use of other people’s information is prohibited.” When we registered with Google, it was equivalent to allowing Google to obtain and use our personal information.  However, for ZOOM, we only allow it to bind our Google account (Google mailbox), which does not mean that we also agree to it to obtain our name, age, nationality, and region. This problem is exactly what needs to be resolved urgently.

Conclusion

There are many areas involved in personal data. With the rapid development and wide application of information technology, human beings have gradually entered the era of new media. The protection of personal data is also particularly important. In the media field, while the continuous changes in media technology have had a profound impact on the media, the privacy of personal data has been greatly challenged.

The Survey Report on the Protection of the Rights and Interests of Chinese Netizens (2015) shows that in the past year, netizens have lost approximately RMB 80.5 billion, or RMB 124 per capita, due to personal information leakage, spam, and fraudulent information. (The State Council Information Office of the People Republic of China. 2015). It can be seen that personal data protection plays an important role in the media field. Personal data security even affects the security of collective interest, and the protection of corresponding laws and regulations is very important.

The world is suffering from data privacy leaks, and one of the most effective tools to solve this problem is to perfect the privacy protection law. Many countries/regions in the world have strict regulations on data privacy and security. The release of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Malaysia has significantly reinforced the protection of personal data in relation to commercial transactions.

References:

Attorney General’s Chambers of Malaysia. (2016). Personal Data Protection Act 2010. Retrieved from http://www.agc.gov.my/agcportal/uploads/files/Publications/LOM/EN/Act%20709%2014%206%202016.pdf

Chua, H. N., Herbland, A., Wong, S. F., & Chang, Y. (2017). Compliance to personal data protection principles: A study of how organizations frame privacy policy notices. Telematics and Informatics, 34(4), 157-170.

Ganjoo, S. (2019, December 20). Facebook faces another data breach, data of 267 million users exposed. India Today. Retrieved from https://www.indiatoday.in/technology/news/story/facebook-data-of-267-million-users-exposed-online-1630084-2019-12-20

Kandiah, S., (2019). The Privacy, Data Protection and Cybersecurity Law Review – Edition 6 MALAYSIA. Retrieved from https://thelawreviews.co.uk/edition/the-privacy-data-protection-and-cybersecurity-law-review-edition-6/1210063/malaysia

Mageswari, M. (2017, May 3). Company behind Victoria International College charged with personal data-related offence. The Star. Retrieved from https://www.thestar.com.my/news/nation/2017/05/03/company-behind-victoria-international-college

Personal Data Protection Act (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.malaysia.gov.my/portal/content/654

 

 

Please follow and like us: