Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise

Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise. Quality & Performance Excellence Eight Edition,  James R Evans.

CHAPTER 4 TOOLS AND TECHNIQUES FOR QUALITY IMPROVEMENT MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
  1. A _____is an intense and rapid improvement process in which a team or a department throws all its resources into an improvement project over a short time period.

A. kaizen blitz, B. quality blitzkrieg, C. rapid deployment, D. TQ impetus

Answer: A

  1. Which of the following is not one of the fundamental questions to be asked in a Deming cycle methodology?

A. What are we trying to accomplish?, B. Who are the process owners of this quality initiative?, C.What changes can we make that will result in improvement?, D.How will we know that a change is an improvement?

Answer:  B

  1. The DMAIC approach used in Six Sigma is expanded as:

A.Define, Modify, Apply, Increment, and Close., B.Design, Measure, Analyze, Implement, and Cost., C. Design, Monitor, Assess, Improve, and Compare., E. Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, and Control.

Answer: D

  1. The process of drilling down to a more specific problem statement is called:

A. root cause analysis., B. project scoping., C. problem mapping., D. variation analysis.

Answer: B

  1. The characteristics that have the most impact on product or service performance are called:

A. critical to quality., B. critical variances., C. excellence features., D.essentials.

Answer: A

  1. The _____ phase of DMAIC focuses on why defects, errors, or excessive variation occur.

A. Define, B. Measure, C. Analyze, D. Control

Answer:  C

  1. In which phase of the DMAIC process does statistical thinking play a critical role?

A. Define, B. Measure, C. Analyze, D. Control

Answer:  C

  1. The statistically-based tools are used extensively to gather and analyze data that are referred to as _____while the seven management and planning tools are been referred to as _____.

A. measurement tools; analysis tools, B. quantitative tools; qualitative tools, C. traditional QC tools; hybrid tools, D seven QC tools; the new seven

Answer: D

  1. _____ is a picture of a process that shows the sequence of steps performed.

A. Cause and effect diagram, B. Flowchart, C. Pareto diagram, D. Histogram

Answer: B

  1. Flowcharts are also known as:

A. step charts., B. Pareto diagrams., C. process maps., D. fishbone charts.

Answer: C

  1. _____are obtained by counting or from some type of visual inspection while _____are collected by numerical measurement on a continuous scale.

A. Attribute data; variable data, B. Constant data; continuous data, C. Specific data; variable data, D. Universal data; control data

Answer: A

  1. The number of invoices that contain errors is an example of _____ data.

A. continuous, B. variable, C. attribute, D. control

Answer: C

  1. A histogram is a graphical representation of:

A. the cause-and-effect relationship of data points., B. the variation in a set of data., C. historical trend of critical data over a period of time., D. critical to quality data.

Answer: B

  1. ___Pareto analysis__is a technique for prioritizing types or sources of problems.

A. Cause-and-effect diagram, B. Pareto analysis, C. Scatter diagram, D. A process map

Answer: B

  1. Pareto analysis separates the _____from the _____.

A. discrete; continuous, B. quantitative; qualitative, C. current data; historical data, D. vital few; trivial many

Answer: D

  1. In a Pareto distribution, the characteristics are ordered:

A. according to the criticality., B. from largest frequency to smallest., C. historically, from the earliest to the latest., D. in a sequential manner based on the work-flow.

Answer: B

  1. __Scatter diagrams___illustrate relationships between hypothesized causes and effects.

A. Histograms, B. Pareto diagrams, C. Scatter diagrams, D. Cause-and-effects diagrams

Answer: C

  1. _____ is also known as the Ishikawa diagram.

A. Pareto diagram, B. Cause-and-effect diagram, C. Histogram, D. Scatter diagrams

Answer: B

  1. _____, first proposed by Walter Shewhart in 1924, is the backbone of statistical process control.

A. Pareto charts, B. Histograms, C. Control charts, D. Scatter charts

Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is not one of the key principles of lean thinking?

A. Reducing handoffs, B. Redesigning steps, C. Performing steps in parallel rather than in sequence, D. Involving key people early

Answer: B

  1. _____ is designed to ensure that equipment is operational and available when needed.

A. Standardized work system, B. Source inspection, C. Pull production system, D. Total productive maintenance 

Answer: D

  1. In the _____system, upstream suppliers do not produce until the downstream customer signals a need for parts.

A. kaizen, B. reduced handoff, C. standardized work system, D. pull production

Answer: D

23 ._____ refers to rapid changeover of tooling and fixtures in machine shops so that multiple products in smaller batches can be run on the same equipment.

A. Single minute exchange of dies (SMED), B. Total productive maintenance, C. Pull production, D. Seiketsu

Answer: A

  1. Breakthrough improvement refers to:

A. continuous change., B. programmed innovation., C. discontinuous change., D. a lack of variation.

Answer: C

  1. Breakthrough improvement is often motivated by:

A. financial controls., B. stretch goals., C. Six Sigma objectives., D. benchmarking.

Answer: B

  1. _____is the search for best practices that will lead to superior performance.

A. Benchmarking, B. Flowcharting, C. Alternatives analysis, D. Anchoring

Answer: A

  1. Two major types of benchmarking are _____and _____.

A. discrete; continuous, B. historical; progressive, C. quantifiable; unquantifiable, D. competitive; generic

Answer: D

  1. The term _____refers to approaches that produce exceptional results, are usually innovative in terms of the use of technology or human resources and are recognized by customers or industry experts.

A. best practices, B. breakthrough practices, C. innovation credits, D. breakthrough standards

Answer: A.

  1. _____is focused on breakthrough improvement to dramatically improve the quality and speed of work and to reduce its cost by fundamentally changing the processes by which work gets done.

A. Benchmarking, B. Reengineering, C. Kanban, D. Process mapping

Answer: B

  1. A research study identified that the extent to which the process maps onto the dimensions of the business, from a single activity in one function to spanning the entire business unit is critical to the long-term success of reengineering initiatives. What is the reference to?

A. Scope, B. Depth, C. Breadth, D. Reach

Answer: C

Tools and Techniques for Quality Improvement Multiple Choice Questions Exercise

Please follow and like us:

3 Idiots Movie Review For Students, A Sample or Example of How To Review Film.

3 Idiots Movie Review For Students, A Sample, or Example of How To Review Film. Three Idiots Film Review For Students. Movie Review Example. How To Review a Film or Movie.

3 Idiots Movie Review

Description of 3 Idiots Movie 

The 3 Idiots is a 2009 Indian comedy-drama movie directed by Rajkumar Hirani that managed to secure the position in the top Bollywood movie list. It is one of the best motivational blockbuster movies in the history of Bollywood.

The 3 Idiots movie starred by the most famous actor Aamir Khan. Apart from Aamir khan, R. Madhavan, Sharman Joshi, Kareena Kapoor, Boman Irani, and Omi Vaidya acted as the lead roles in this film. They are also very popular faces in the Bollywood world. The 3 Idiots movie is directed by Rajkumar Hirani and Produced by Vidhu Vinod Chopra. The film director offered Actor Shah Rukh Khan for the character of Rancho. He declined the offer citing date issues and the role went to Aamir Khan.

3 Idiots Movie Story 

The three important roles of the 3 Idiots film are Rancchoddas “Rancho” Shyamaldas Chanchad (Aamir Khan), Farhan Qureshi (R. Madhavan), Raju Rastogi (Sharman Joshi). They studied engineering at the Imperial College of Engineering and share a room in a hostel. The Imperial College of Engineering is one of the best colleges for engineering studies in India. Rancho is the son of a rich man in Indian while Farhan and Raju are from an average family. Farhan had a dream to be a wildlife photographer, but his father insisted he studies engineering because it had his wish.

Raju has come to study to uplift his family fortunes because he is from a very poor family. Rancho’s passion is earning knowledge rather than the conventional obsession of the other students with exam ranks. With his different approach, Rancho suffers the wrath of the dean of the college, Professor Viru Sahastrabudhhe (ViruS) (Boman Irani). Rancho terms the dean as ViruS.

He irritates his lecturers by giving creative and unconventional answers. Joy also a student of the Imperial College of Engineering who had requested the dean for an extension on his major project on compassionate grounds his father had suffered a stroke. But, ViruS refused, saying that he himself was completely unmoved by his own son’s accidental death after being hit by a train. Rancho condemns the learning system of the institution, blaming it for Lobo’s death.

Threatened by Rancho’s talent and free spirit, ViruS labels him an “idiot” and he attempts to destroy his friendship with Raju and Farhan. In contrast, (Omi Vaidya) Chatur Ramalingam or “Silencer” is the model student in the eyes of ViruS, who always wants to get high marks through memorizing rather than understanding.

Finally, Rancho comes first and he was awarded ViruS’s pen that he had been keeping a few decades to gift it to the most brilliant student.

 Opinions

The 3 Idiots Bollywood film is a great film for motivation students. It has come up with a great message for university students. Three idiots film teaches us to be more creative rather than only memorizing books. Every student should watch this movie for a better understanding of how to study well in University without memorizing books. This movie will differentiate between the students who like to memorize only without understanding and the students who like to understand topics rather than memorizing. The audience will get a clear concept regarding the duties and responsibilities of a successful student. I have enjoyed the movie very much for its outstanding story, casting, dialogue, and music.

Strengths of the 3 Idiots Movie

This film teaches us that we should focus on what we like to do and stop doing that people suggest doing us just like Farhan. In life, both in a personal or professional perspective when you face difficulties or critical situations, just calm and motivate yourself. It results in positive things in our lives. We should not be just confined in bookish Knowledge. Only getting higher ranks won’t help you to get success, but if you get excellence at your work you will succeed for sure.

Believing in our own is very much important, if you want to achieve something, first you need to fully believe in yourself, it will get easier to achieve your goal. If you want to succeed you can’t just race with others rather you will have to think advanced than them, bigger, and more efficient.

Weaknesses of the 3 Idiots Movie

In this movie, we can see so much pranking such as pranking with teachers, mocking professors. Moreover, the prank with Chatur was too terrible; it could tear up any students’ self-confidence, and push them towards depression. There are a few scenes where students are drinking alcohol, which badly impacts on student’s psychology, and also questions the system of engineering college. Students are committing suicide instead of solving problems.

There are too many impractical pieces of stuff that have been shown in this movie such as the delivery of a baby with a suction pipe, also giving exams after times up, and just flee easily by mixing their papers with other papers. The leading role of this movie is Aamir khan who did not struggle and hard work to achieve success. But it is a damn true fact that struggle, handwork is inevitable for success.

3 idiots Film Evaluation with Evidence

Based on the evidence, it is safe to say that this is one of the most successful films in the history of Bollywood. The 3 Idiots movie earned around US$90 million, making it the highest-grossing Bollywood movie at the time (“3 IDIOTS MOVIE REVIEW”, 2009). The film has managed to won six Filmfare Awards including Best Film and three National Film Awards. It has won some overseas awards such as the Grand Prize at Japan’s Videoyasan Awards. The 3 Idiots movie has been nominated for Best Outstanding Foreign Language Film at the Japan Academy Awards and Best Foreign Film at China’s Beijing International Film Festival (“3 Idiots nominated for Japan Academy Awards”, 2014).

Takeaway and Recommendations of 3 idiots Movie

I would like to recommend people to watch this motivational film. First of all, It is a family-friendly film. So, all family members from eldest to youngest can sit together to watch this film. There is no intimate sexual scene except a kissing scene. In addition, this movie story is centered on student life so students will enjoy it so much. Finally, it is a motivational movie and gives positive thoughts to acquire success in life.

 References

India Today (2014) 3 Idiots nominated for Japan Academy Awards. Retrieved from https://www.indiatoday.in/movies/bollywood/story/3-idiots-nominated-for-japan-academy-awards-178516-2014-01-27

Times of india (2009) 3 IDIOTS MOVIE REVIEW. Retrived from https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/entertainment/hindi/movie-reviews/3-idiots/movie-review/5373913.cms

Please follow and like us:

A team of reporters is working on a series of articles about possible corruption in the city agency responsible for zoning.

Question: A team of reporters is working on a series of articles about possible corruption in the city agency responsible for zoning. One reporter gets an anonymous call from a senior official offering to give information about wrongdoing, but only on condition of anonymity. Should the reporter agree to anonymity for the source?

Comments

Reporters can use information in their news given in conditions for anonymity. But the reporter should agree to anonymity if it applies to any of the conditions given below:

The source is information, not personal opinion, and is important to the news article: The reporter must understand that the information provided by the senior official should be real Information. It is not the speaker’s personal opinion, thoughts, or suspicions. Cause, the reporter just cannot publish one anonymous person’s news without being sure that the information is true. And the information must be vital to the report.  If the reporter thinks that the information is an important link to that corruption, and gives the right track to the article, then the reporter should agree to anonymity for the source.

The information is unavailable without the condition of anonymity: If the reporter is told that the information can only be used if it is accepted as anonymity, and the information is vital and tough to get, then the reporter should agree for anonymity.

The source is trustworthy, and in a position to have true information

The information provided should be reliable and in a position that he could really have the true news. Sometimes people try to distract the reporters from giving false information. So, the reporter must know if the information is accurate or not.  Here, the information provider is a senior official, so it is clear that he could really have accurate information. The source is trustworthy and true.

The comment of the question “A team of reporters are working on a series of articles about possible corruption in the city agency responsible for zoning. One reporter gets an anonymous call from a senior official offering to give information about wrongdoing, but only on condition of anonymity. Should the reporter agree to anonymity for the source?” has made by a student, and it is just an example of how to answer.

Please follow and like us: