Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) Case Study in Malaysia

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) Case Study in Malaysia. Background Information, A Case study related to the Personal Data Protection Act. Also, Suggestions to improve the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA).  Example of Personal Data Protection policy of an organization.

Personal Data Protection Act

The personal data protection act refers to the written regulation of the government to protect consumer’s sensitive documents. PDPA is the acronym for the personal data protection act. The Malaysian government created and regulated the personal data protection act to protect consumers’ personal information, such as users’ names, IDs, and phone numbers.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 in Malaysia

The Malaysian Parliament passed the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) of Act 709 in May 2010 (Personal Data Protection Act, n.d.). After passing the bill related to the personal data protection act 2010 by the Malaysian parliament, the king sent it to get royal assent. On 2 June 2010, it was received royal approval. The Malaysian government started implementing the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 on 15 November 2013 by notification in the government gazette. The prime objective of this act is to protect personal information from the perspective of commercial transactions.

The most general principle of this act is to prohibit people from using other’s data without consent. “Personal Data Protection Department (PDPD) is an agency under the Ministry of Communications and Multimedia Commission (MCMC).” The prime duty of the PAPD department is to supervise the handling of personal data of individuals related to commercial transactions. PAPD wants to ensure that no one misuses and misapplies the other party’s data without taking concern. The maximum penalty is between RM100k to 500k and or between 1 to 3 years imprisonment for non-compliance (Shahwahid & Miskam, 2014). No amendment or modification has been noticed in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The PDPA 2010 act was a need to actualize to enable the consumer’s confidence in electronic commerce and business transactions. Before passing this act, the number of credit card fraud cases increased in Malaysia. The theft was selling personal data without customer consent. After passing the PDPA 2010, the amount of fraud cases related to bank cards has been reduced. Now people can trust the company to provide their personal information without hesitation. Therefore, companies and clients’ parties get benefits from the PDPA 2010 act.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) in Malaysia
Figure 1: Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) in Malaysia
Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Case Study

Due to the popularity of social media platforms, cybersecurity became a major concern that would cause a personal data breach. As one of the cases from Facebook, in December 2019, the personal data of 267 million Facebook users were exposed to an online database. These personal data consist of users’ names, users’ IDs, and phone numbers.

Although Facebook contacted the internet service provider to remove these data from the servers after discovering the data leak, these data were also posted on a hacker forum already. Regarding the possible reason for this data breach, the security researcher of Facebook claimed that the data is most likely the result of exploiting Facebook’s Application Program Interface (API) by hackers. Thus, it is essential to enforce a personal data protection act in vulnerable cyberspace.

In addition, relating this act specifically to the Malaysian context, on 3 May 2017, Khas Cergas Sdn Bhd, the company that owns Vitoria International College, was charged in the Sessions Court for processing personal data of the former employee without a valid certificate of registration issued by the Personal Data Protection Department (PDPD). Specifically, this case breached section 16 (1) of the PDPA, which requires the data users to register the applicant and issue a certificate of registration by the PDPD. The company allegedly committed the offense at its premises on June 6, 2016. After the Sessions Court judge, the charge under section 16 (4) of the PDPA claimed on conviction; the company would be liable to a maximum fine of RM 500,000 or imprisonment up to three years, or both (Attorney General’s Chambers of Malaysia, 2016).

 Why is PADA Relevant to the New Media?

With the rapid development and progress of science and technology, the medium of information dissemination is constantly changing. The release of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Malaysia impacted the new media environment. Next, the author will talk about why the PDPA is relevant now with the new media environment.

Firstly, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) gives people more control over their personal data. More and more people can easily get online due to the rapid development of the network. There are varieties of social media, for example, Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp, etc., in which people steal other information to misuse. Unfortunately, a lot of criminals catch the opportunity to steal other people’s personal information. There is no doubt that the stealing of personal information is a terrible thing. If everyone knew the benefits of the Personal Data Protection Act, people could use it to control their personal data. Thus, the Personal Data Protection Act is relevant now with the new media environment.

Secondly, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) deals with personal data related to commercial transactions. Since the human appeared, business activities had not stopped. The release of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) in Malaysia has significantly reinforced personal data protection concerning commercial transactions. It imposed strict restrictions on some people who collect, record data. There is no denying that this action protects the unauthorized use of personal information. Thus, the Personal Data Protection Act is relevant now with the new media environment.

Last but not least, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) lets a person reduce unwanted telemarketing messages received.  Has an advertising call harassed you? Due to the popularity of mobile phones and some mobile devices, more and more people’s personal information does not feel leaked. People want a safe network environment where all information keep safe. Therefore, the Personal Data Protection Act(PDPA) is relevant now with the new media environment.

Suggestions to Improve the PDPA 2010

Although the establishment of PDPA has provided great help for protecting personal information at the commercial level, some problems have still been exposed after a long period of practice.

Firstly, we must reduce the impact on the personal data life cycle management process. Collection, use, storage, and destruction should be minimized in every aspect.

Secondly, comprehensively consider the operating methods of different companies and find the best and generally applicable specific terms to minimize the changes in business processes made by the company to adapt to the terms.

Third, establishing a central database to achieve unified management of global information can not only facilitate the integration of information but also simplify cross-border personal data transmission. For example, during the MCO, everyone uses ZOOM to conduct virtual courses. After we install ZOOM, usually there will be a pop-up window at the bottom of the screen “Allow ZOOM to obtain your location permission.”  Usually, no one cares about this problem, but in fact, you expose your geographical location. The next step is to bind the account.

Usually, everyone binds their Google account by default so that ZOOM directly obtains our email address. We recall further, what personal information did you provide when you first registered your Google account? Name, date of birth, nationality, region, these four items are the most basic personal privacy. Since we provide ZOOM with our Google mailbox, the personal information we leaked when registering Google mailbox does not rule out that ZOOM’s company has learned all of them. Imagine that strangers have completely wiped out the ID card and passport that you usually hide in the innermost layer of the wallet or the innermost drawer.

What should we do in this situation? We can only rely on legal protection. According to PDPA, “from a business perspective, the organization cannot use other people’s information without their permission.  When we registered with Google, it was equivalent to allowing Google to obtain and use our personal information.  However, for ZOOM, we only allow it to bind our Google account (Google mailbox), which does not mean that we also agree to it to obtain our name, age, nationality, and region.

Conclusion

With the rapid development and wide application of information technology, human beings have gradually entered the era of new media. The protection of personal data is also critical. In the media field, the continuous changes in media technology have had a profound impact on the media.

The Survey Report on the Protection of the Rights and Interests of Chinese Netizens (2015) shows that in the past year, netizens have lost approximately RMB 80.5 billion, or RMB 124 per capita, due to personal information leakage, spam, and fraudulent information. (The State Council Information Office of the People Republic of China. 2015). Personal data protection plays an important role in the media field. Personal data security even affects the security of collective interest, and the protection of corresponding laws and regulations is critical.

The world is suffering from data privacy leaks.  Therefore, the perfect way of solving the problem is to implement the privacy policy act. Many countries and regions in the world have strict regulations on data privacy and security. The release of PDPA in Malaysia has significantly reinforced personal data protection concerning commercial transactions.

Personal Data Protection Policy Example

The sample of the Personal Data Protection Policy conveys a better understanding of the Personal Data Protection policy. This is a  Personal Data Protection policy of a private university in Malaysia, Putra Business School.

Putra Business School Personal Data Protection Policy
References

Attorney General’s Chambers of Malaysia. (2016). Personal Data Protection Act 2010. http://www.agc.gov.my/agcportal/uploads/files/Publications/LOM/EN/Act%20709%2014%206%202016.pdf

Personal Data Protection Act (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.malaysia.gov.my/portal/content/654

TV Program Proposal Sample- How To Write a TV Program Proposal

TV Program Proposal Sample, How To Write a TV Program Proposal. TV Program Proposal: How To Write a Proposal For Television Program. The Full instruction of Writing TV Proposal For Al-Hijrah Malaysian Television.

TV Program Proposal

The TV program proposal means a written complete description of a TV show that describes the entire procedure of the program. The proposal must include the program name, estimated budget, description, execution procedure, target audience segmentation, uniqueness, and justification of the program. A  TV program proposal outlines the Television show thoroughly so that media authority identifies the output and future of the program.

TV Program Proposal Sample, How To Write a TV Program Proposal. TV Program Proposal: How To Write a Proposal For Television Program.

Elements of a TV Program Proposal

The 9 Elements of a TV Program Proposal are:

  1. Name of Program
  2. Description of Program
  3. Target audience
  4. The budget of the program
  5. Justification
  6. Execution of the Program
  7. The team
  8. The uniqueness of the program
  9. The strengths of the program
Instruction of Writing TV Program Proposal
Instruction to write a proposal for the Al-Hijrah TV program
1. You are to form a group of five or six members to work on this assignment. Form a media company and organise your company structure.
2. Your company has been invited to submit a 10 minutes proposal to the management of TV Al-Hijrah.
3. You propose a magazine-typed (akin to a documentary but with a 15 minutes duration) program for TV al-Hijrah.
4. For the proposal, you need to include the followings:

i. Name of program.  (make sure it is attractive and catchy enough to get ratings).

ii. Description of program. (A brief description of the program. What is the program about? What does the program focus on?)

iii. Target audience. (Who are your target audience? Why are you targeting the audience? Give statistics to support.

iv. Justification. (Why should TV al-Hijrah produce the program? What is the uniqueness of the program? What are the advantages of the program?

v. Execution of the program. (How do you suggest the program should be produced? Come up with a running order for the program.

vi. The team. (Who are and who in your company. Include their professional CV.

vii. The best three proposed programs will be invited to present at the Al-Hijrah station.

The Sample of TV Program Proposal 

Name of Program: Discover Student Talent (DST)-2020

Description of TV Program Proposal

The Discover student talent is an attractive, inclusive TV program targeted towards students studying in Malaysian top-ranked public and private universities. This TV program will welcome students to explore their talents and help them to become famous by adequately utilising their cognitive knowledge. The door of participation in this program is open for all students who are studying in Malaysian top 10 ranked universities. These top 10 universities will be considered as per the ranking of QS (Quacquarelli Symonds). According to the QS ranking, the top 10 universities in Malaysia are:

TV Program Proposal the top 10 universities in Malaysia

So, the student of these top 10 universities can participate in the Discover student talent program by enrolling via a specific mobile application or website. When they apply for contesting the Discover student talent program, contestants will have to participate in level 1 and level 2 for securing a position among the top 20 students. The top 20 students from every university will go to the TV station in level 3 for contesting and securing positions in the top 10. In level 4, the top ten contestants will compete for being the most talented student in the university. The top 10 contestants from the top ten universities in Malaysia compete to be the most talented student in Malaysia. It is considered that the winner will get a certificate and 10,000 ringgit as prize money, following 5,000 ringgit for the runner-up and 2000 ringgit for the second runner-up.

Execution of the TV Program Proposal

Every student needs to create an account by providing a specific university name and student id number. When they get their account activated, they can participate in question answering sessions two times a month. But, they must have to provide a student ID number for verification that they are studying at that university.

After getting an activated account, they face 50 easy general knowledge questions in the internet system in level 1, and they have to answer those questions to get higher marks. They can participate in this session through mobile, laptop, or tab. Thus, students will get their first level marks in the system, and they will have to be prepared for the second level. The second level also the same 50 questions but could be more challenging than the first level. In level 2, the contestants will sit for an exam in university in the OMR answer sheet. The university authority will all-out effort into the television company to organize the level 1 and 2 activities. All questions of the first and second levels will ask in both English and Malay language. Students can choose their preferred language in the system.

The TV company will pick up the top 20 contestants from every university for level 3. In level 3, the top 20 contestants will come to the TV station stage to compete to secure a position amid the top 10 students in the university. After that, the top 10 students of the university will compete to be the most talented student in the university.

Grand final

Level 5 is considered the final level of the program for discovering the most talented student in Malaysia. Therefore, in this stage, the top 10 talented students from each university will compete with each other for being the most talented student in Malaysia.

TV Program Proposal Sample: How To Write a TV Program Proposal. TV Program Proposal: How To Write a Proposal For Television Program. The Full instruction of Writing TV Proposal For Al-Hijrah Malaysian Television.

Questions Patterns Set For the TV Program

  1. General Knowledge
  2. Books and Authors
  3. Famous Personalities
  4. Geography
  5. History
  6. Science and Inventions
  7. Movies
  8. Politics
  9. Religious
  10. Sports
Full Process at a glance
  1. Create an account and log in.
  2. Choose university name, provide student ID number for account activation.
  3. Level-1 (50 Questions).
  4. Level-2 (50 Questions).
  5. Level-3: Location at Alhijrah, and a total of 20 top-scored students from every university will compete to secure a position within the top 10. (Transportation, Beverage, and 100 Ringgit for the participant).
  6. Level-4: Location at Alhijrah, and the top 10 students from every university will compete to become the most talented student of the university. (Transportation, Beverages, and 200 Ringgit for the participant).
  7. Level-5: Location at Alhijrah, and the top 10 students from 10 universities will compete to become the most talented student in Malaysia. .(Transportation, Beverage, and 500 Ringgit for the participant).
  8. Total Price –20,000 Ringgit, Winner will get 10000 Rm, Runner up 5000 Rm, and second Runner up 2000 Rm).
Additional event for audiences

The TV channel authority will organize two additional events for audiences. First of all, the audiences who will participate in the program physically can get prizes by answering questions on the stage. These audiences are those who sit in front of the main competition stage for watching live programs. In addition to that, the audiences who watch this program through TV channels can win prizes by answering questions through mobile.

Target Audiences of the TV Program

Actually, demographic, geographic psychographic segmentation is the most significant audience segmentation technique. For this program, demographic segmentation is the most relevant strategy to the target audience, and audiences can be youth, adult, and senior people. Their ages may be between 15-65 years old. The prime target audiences of this Discover talent student program are students. Students are the main components of running this program because they will participate in the program. Also, it will be an interactive program, viewers in front of the TV can also answer questions, and when the audience can answer the questions successfully, they will feel delighted. The contestants and audiences face a wide range of topics, such as general knowledge, common sense, literature, history, astronomy, geography, sports, entertainment. So, audiences can also increase their knowledge through our questions answering session; simultaneously, they can win prizes.

Youth

The motive of choosing youth as the target audience because they have already received a part of the education and have a certain knowledge background. And our program can be a competition; youth could set up a team to answer questions together to determine how many questions can be answered in the end. In this way, they not only expand their knowledge but also enhance the relationship between friends.

Adult

Furthermore, there are two aspects which are unemployed people and workers. Unemployed people have a lot of time can watch TV or videos, and they can learn something from our program. It’s because our problems are so wide that they can learn something from them and benefit them in the future. Besides that, the workers didn’t have more free time to watch our program to relax. When they are tired, they can watch our program. If they can answer the questions correctly, they feel happy.

Senior people

Maybe not many o people watch our show, but we hope to have more older people to watch. Because they can learn and educate their grandchildren.

Justifications

The reason why TV al-Hijrah should produce this program has been discussed here. There are two major reasons for producing this program. Firstly, there’s something unique about producing a program based on students and centring universities in Malaysia. So, It’s a whole new format. Secondly, because the nature of the show is not just entertainment, some common sense questions make the show educational. On the other hand, the program has a wide range of audiences because of its educational significance.

The uniqueness of the program

Firstly, The nature of this show is unique in Malaysia because Malaysian TV programs were mostly about travel, food reality shows, and music-related selection programs. People’s conformity, snooping, and curiosity all affect people’s attention to the TV program. Therefore, the new format surely attracts some viewers. On the other hand, previous reality shows were mostly celebrities, but participants in this program are students from the top 10 universities in Malaysia. This kind of guest of the TV program makes the show more attractive. Finally, we intend to give some students who have talent but have not yet been able to shine.

Advantages of the programs

Firstly, compared with the variety of entertainment programs, this program has educational meaning. This program can also attract some primary and middle school and college students interested in exercising their knowledge through competition. Secondly, the program can also raise social awareness among general people to focus on learning and participants obtain confidence. Finally, this program can increase the popularity of the TV channel through increasing ratings.

TV Program Proposal Sample PDF- Download Link